From time to time we receive the sad news of the death of an Old Waynflete. Wherever possible we include such news in the list below. If you know of someone who should be included in the list – or if you have additional information about someone who is – please contact the Waynflete Office.

To read an obituary, where we have one, please click on the name below.

2021
Mike Schultz (OW 1975)
Richard Sidwell (OW 1962)
Stewart Clifton (OW 1955)
Keith Share (1957)
Peter Needham (teacher, 1960s)
John Carter (OW 1953)
Aidan Jones (OW 1960)
Yvonne Pye, Honorary OW
Tony Tyler (OW 1950)
Brian Kelly (OW 1954)
2020
John Haines (OW 1949)
John Davison (OW 1964)
George Newman (OW 1941)
Richard Dowdeswell (OW 1956)
David Mander (OW 1949)
Alan Ritchie (teacher 1975 – 2000)
Jim Tyrell (OW 1951)
Peter Fenemore (OW 1952)
Aidan Robson (OW 1979)
Nicholas Standen (OW 1967)
Simon Johnson (OW 1972)
Felix Merz (OW 1946) and Joseph Merz (OW 1942)
Colin Francis (OW 1941)
William Sherwood (OW 1989)
Robert Stephens (OW 1976)
Graeme Burton (OW 1961)
Brian Cairns (OW 1948)
Merrick Dowson (OW 1970)
Roderick Tyrrell (OW 1957)
Roger Firkins (OW 1946)
William Potter (OW 1949)
Mark Gallop (OW 1959)
Peter Harrison (OW 1949)
2019
Francis Howitt (OW 1947)
John Eddy (OW 1950)
Jonathan Forrest (OW 1977)
Don Oswin (OW 1948)
Anthony Speight Bower (OW 1950)
John Harold McGivering (OW 1941)
Philip Holmes (OW 1961)
Eddie Booth (OW 1966)
Bruce Elsmore (OW 1944)
John Major Bates (OW 1938)
John Smith (OW 1949)
William Miller (OW 1991)
Michael Faulkner (OW 1957)
Anthony Otter (OW 1948)
Edward John Patrick (OW 1944)
Peter Maclellan (OW 1962)
Michael John Westell (OW 1953)
David Walker (OW 1953)
Michael Burgum (OW 1949)
Christopher Van Brugen (OW 1957)
Julian Starmer-Smith (OW 1961)
Derek Grimsley (OW 1956)
Geoffrey Green (OW 1935)
Michael Swallow (OW 1947)
Andrew Gordon Whitham (OW 1978)
Frederick John Barrett (former teacher, left 1991)
Geoffrey A Clifford (OW 1960)
2018
Ivor Paget (OW 1941)
Arthur Wilson (OW 1946)
Trevor Wilson (former teacher, left 1975)
Edward Greene (former teacher; left 1969)
Alun Thornton Jones (OW 1946)
Robert Baldick (OW 1968)
David John Hollingsworth (OW 1955)
Michael Goodman (OW 1961)
John M Cruickshank (OW 1958)
Geoffrey Best (OW 1954)
Michael Oakes (former teacher, left 1999)
John F Clarke (OW 1939)
Leslie Eden (OW 1946)
Keith Hunt (OW 1965)
Hugh Blomley (OW 1938)
Ian Barfoot (OW 1951)
Richard Everard (OW 1946)
Paul Christian (OW 1969)
Henry Paiba (OW 1949)
Michael Day (OW 1953)
Anthony Brewer (OW 1961)
Roland Hopkins (OW 1951)
Kevin Rogers (OW 1954)
2017
David Foster (OW 1955)
Philip Stevens (OW 1950)
Ian Billington (OW 1952)
Tim Cecil (OW 1963)
Michael Harrison (OW 1957)
Francis Howitt (OW 1947)
Kenneth Steed (OW 1946)
David Gill (Teacher)
John Shuter (OW 1938)
The Reverend Norman Dick (OW 1950)
Bill Hiorns (OW 1983)
Lawrence Crabb (OW 1946)
The Reverend Conrad Husk (OW 1948)
Paul Grainge (OW 1954)
Martyn Lloyd (OW 1972)
Geoffrey Patrick (OW 1949)
Michael Henton (OW 1962)
Peter Fisher (OW 1943)
Nigel Barnett (OW 1962)
Thomas Quick (OW 2005)
2016
Nigel Bates (Teacher; 1976-2006)
John Honour (OW 1955)
Robert (Bob) Lowrie (Teacher; 1961-64)
John Gullick (OW 1962)
Graham Martin (OW 1971)
John Mortham (OW 1948)
Toby Mole (OW 2002)
Alan Tammadge (Master, 1967-71)
John Payne (OW 1949)
2015
Richard (Dick) Madsen-Mygdal (OW 1945)
Tim May (OW 1949)
Michael (Barrie) Oldfield (OW 1952)
Peter T Ralls (OW 1949)
Michael Wasley (OW 1964)
Michael Robert Wheeler (OW 1957)
Clement Malin (OW 1952)
Bryan Davis (OW 1977)
Richard James Hutchins (OW 1939)
John Edgar Bush (OW 1946)
Peter Mogford (OW 1937)
Robert Mitchelmore (OW 1962)
Harold Boyce (OW 1932)
Richard (Dick) Mullins (OW 1941)
Richard Stanton (OW 1984)
2014
Neil Talbot (OW 1979)
Christopher Ridsdale-Smith (OW 1950)
Brian Stacey (OW 1956)
Brian Davies (OW 1945)
Andrew Whiteley (OW 1969)
Frederick Ponting (OW 1939)
Barry Lyndon (OW 1947)
Colin Bonham (OW1964)
James Parsons (OW 1967)
Roy Jones (OW 1954)
David Munday (OW 1948)
Roger Pope (OW 1956)
Michael Gander (OW 1950)
Michael Pinner (OW 1957)
Harry David Mitchell (OW 1950)
David Francis Jeayes (OW 1950)
Bryan Clarke (OW 1950)
Paul Gonda (OW 1962)
2013
Barry Henton (1954)
Barry Henton (OW 1954)
Derek Andrews (OW 1940)
Patrick Moore (OW 1949)
Norman Dubber (OW 1935)
Ruby Baker (Matron 1959-1978)
Michael Edward Bacon (OW 1951)
Richard Asbury (OW 2000)
Duncan Thomas (OW 1957)
Michael Hickey (OW 1947)
Sasan Pak (OW 1979)
Don Hawken (OW 1936)
Peter Swain (OW 1947)
David Michael Lowden (OW 1940)
Charlie Sain-Ley-Berry-Gray (OW 2007)
Arthur Smith (OW 1941)
Kenneth Geddes Wilson (OW 1947)
Brian Butler (OW 1955)
John Harwood Mackinder (OW 1933)
Andrew Southern (OW 1962)
Hansel Beechey-Newman (OW 1952)
Rob Morsberger (OW 1977)
Grahame Hopkins (OW 1948)
Michael Collins (OW 1957)
Bryan Mash (OW 1959)
John Gardiner (OW 1947)
Oliver St John Heaton (OW 1949)
Christopher Charlton (OW 1969)
Colin Lecky-Thompson (OW 1950)
Robert Ashton (OW 1940)
Roger Button (OW 1958)
2012
Tony Reynolds (OW 1941)
Paul Rooth (OW 1940)
Philip Glithero (OW 1976)
John Piggott (OW 1970)
Joshua Shotton (OW 2003)
Michael Poole (OW 1962)
Michael Badcock (OW 1946)
Robert Avery (OW 1953)
Tim Penney (OW 1962)
Victor Brown (OW 1935)
Samuel Burness (OW 1933)
Gordon Windows (OW 1946)
Brian Shefton (OW 1938)
2011
Peter Hirons (OW 1950)
Tommy Clarke (OW 1930)
Robert Carson (OW 1946)
Duncan Smith (Teacher; left 2001)
Nigel Warren (OW 1961)
Peter Butcher (OW 1941)
John Avery (OW 1942)
Peter Shier (OW 1944)
Ronald Appleton (OW 1933)
Robert Craig (OW 1949)
David Jones (OW 1957)
Peter Chaundy (OW 1943)
Graham Coleman (OW 1943)
Bas Cotton (OW 1933)
Denis Paiba (OW 1944)
John Collier (OW 1947)
Eric Yerbury (OW 1932)
Royston Taylor (OW 1942)
Barry Abell (OW 1943)
2010
Bill Prickett (OW 1944)
Ian Wilkins (OW 1961)
John Austin (OW 1936)
Christopher Cook (OW 1962)
Dennis Drury (OW 1939)
Bill Chandler (OW 1958)
Herbert Enderton (OW 1952)
Philip Smith (OW 1958)
Edward White (OW 1954)
Edgar Hill (OW 1926)
Douglas Finch (OW 1940)
Nick Holder (OW 1964)
Bryan Ross (OW 1944)
Alan Tidbury (OW 1957)
Tony Morris (OW 1939)
Kenneth Stevens (OW 1940)
Jack Tinbergen (OW 1953)
John Harrison (OW 1938)
Gordon Collett (OW 1950)
Michael Behr (OW 1949)
Ted Pierce (OW 1939)
Lucas Taylor (OW 1981)
Alan Druett (OW 1938)
Stewart Pether (OW 1935)
Mark Ellidge (OW 1956)
2009
Keith Argyle (OW 1947)
Robert Stevens (Brass Teacher)
Graham Turner (OW 1950)
Kenneth Reeve (OW 1941)
Terry McCarthy (OW 1941)
Harold Abbott (OW 1937)
Tony Clark (OW 1955)
Keith Norman (OW 1956)
Brian Caink (OW 1939)
Richard Bowen (OW 1954)
Graham Pye (OW 1959)
Gus Levy (OW 1996)
Donald Barrett (OW 1953)
Ian Walker (OW 1953)
Andrew Saunders (OW 1949)
Gordon Rose (OW 1939)
Willy Williams (OW 1940)
Geoffrey Glanville (OW 1935)
Michael Harrison (OW 1951)
Harold Dubber (OW 1938)
Brian Hambleton (OW 1937)
2008
Gavin Marmoy (OW 1963)
Walton Fletcher-Campbell (OW 1933)
Alan Tinckler (OW 1938)
Michael Perry (OW 1948)
Philip Thorne (OW 1949)
Alfred Mitchell (OW 1931)
Douglas Howes-Smith (OW 1932)
William Pollard (OW 1940)
Peter Goodban (OW 1946)
Michael Shirley (OW 1950)
Colin Frith (Former Bursar)
Jeremy Knowles (OW 1953)
Chris Smith (OW 1938)
Chris Kimpton (OW 1958)
Peter Lewendon (OW 1938)
Matt Tucker (OW 1995)
Keith Ferris (OW 1955)
2007
Wyndham Ralls (OW 1943)
Rupert Carr (OW 2000)
2006
Jeremy Atiyah (OW 1981)
Keith Byard (OW 1936)
Nancy Swann (Former Matron; left in 1963)
0200
John “Barry” Hurst (OW 1956)