Should you wish to contact a member of staff, their email address is their first initial followed by their surname and then ‘@mcsoxford.org’.


MASTER
: Miss H.L. Pike, MA Oxon, MA Michigan, MA London, History

USHER: Mr T.M.G.J. Beaumont, MA Cantab, History, Safeguarding Officer

DEPUTY HEAD (ACADEMIC) : Mr B.D. White, BA Oxon, Mathematics

DEPUTY HEAD (EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT) : Dr S.R. Crawford, BA Oxon, PhD, Biology

BURSAR: Mr J.D. Clarke, BA Exeter

 

SIXTH FORM TEAM:

Dr Colin Pearson (Head of Sixth Form)

Mr Peter McDonald (Director of Higher Education)

Dr Jim Panton (Head of Upper Sixth)

Miss Sabrina Shortland (Head of Upper Sixth)

Miss Kirsty Rooney (Head of Lower Sixth)

Miss Jo Pick (Head of Lower Sixth)

SENIOR SCHOOL TEAM:

Mr Rob Hemingway (Head of Lower School and 2nd Form)

Mr Matthew Penton (Surmaster and Deputy Head of Lower School – 3rd Form)

Mr Tim Cooper (Head of Middle School and 5th Form)

Mr Chris Otley (Head of U4th)

Mr Ben Cole (Deputy Head of Middle School – L4th)

JUNIOR SCHOOL

Mr T.E. Skipwith, BSc Edinburgh (Deputy Safeguarding Officer, Head of Junior School)

Mrs E. Stapleton, BHum RIHE London (Deputy Head of Junior School)

Mr E.D. Nisbett, BA Newcastle (Head of Junior School Sport)

Miss N. Moloney, BA Dunelm (Head of Junior School Music)

Mr C.E. Newbury, BA Brighton (Junior School Director of Studies)

Mr J.P. Terry, BA Exon, MSt Oxon (Head of Junior School English)

Mr D.J. Whelan, BA Cantab (Head of Junior School Mathematics)

Mrs M.D. McDonough, MA Oxon, MSt London (Librarian)

Mrs D. Hackett, BEng London

Mrs C.J. Kelly-Eldridge, BMus Belfast, MA Oxford Brookes

Mrs J.M.H. Wade, BA London

Mrs C.E. Winstone, BA Ed Exon

Mr J.F. Place, BA Hull (Chess)

Mr A.J. Pott, BA Oxon (Tutor to the Choristers)

Mrs J.A. Soave, BA Edinburgh (Junior School Learning Support)

Mr D.R Matthews, BSc, Royal Holloway (JS Sports Waynflete Academic)

Mrs S. Birket, BSc University of Central Lancashire (KS2 Teaching Assistant)

Mrs R.J. Hartley, BA Hons, Oxford Brookes (KS2 Teaching Assistant)

TEACHERS BY FACULTY

ART AND DT

Co-Heads of Art: Mr T.P. Hunter, BA Manchester School of Art, Mr G.T.H. Quiney, BA Newcastle, Mrs H.J. Rutter, BA Boston, BA Oxford Brookes

Mr C.J.P. Otley, MA Courtauld Institute of Art, University of London

Mr G.J.W. Drewett, BA Bournemouth (Art Technician)

Mr W.H. Hlaing, BSc UWE, Design (Technology Technician)

CLASSICS

Head of Classics: Mr B.W.M. Cole, MA Oxon

Miss E.S. Haynes, BA UCL, MPhil, Oxon

Mr D.L.S. Hodgkinson, BA, MA Oxon, M Litt Trinity College, Dublin

Mrs A.C.S. Kenyon, MA Cantab

Mr P.J. McDonald, MA Oxon

Mr T.J.M. Vallance, BA Cantab

Mr C.S. Baker, BA Oxon (Waynflete Academic)

DRAMA

Head of Drama: Mr A.D. Thomas, MA Cantab

Director in Residence: Ms E.F.T. Warr, BA Cantab, MA Birkbeck College and RADA

Resident Producer: Mr A.S.M.C Lui, BA Lancaster, MA Central School of Speech & Drama

Junior School LAMDA: Mr J. Hall

Junior and Senior School LAMDA: Mr D. O’Keefe, BA Oxon

ECONOMICS

Head of Economics: Miss J.P.A. Pick, BSc Bristol

Mr P.D. Dixon, BBus RMIT, BSc Open, PGDip Open, PGCE Soton

TBC (Waynflete Academic)

ENGLISH

Head of English: Mr A.C. Shouler MA, MSt Cantab

Deputy Head of English: Dr E.R. Gray, BA, Cantab, MA, PhD, Courtauld

Mr D.S. Barr, BA Wales, MA London

Miss G. Hildick-Smith, BA Oxon

Mrs H.C. Hinze, BA Exon, MA SOAS

Miss L.W.K. Pinching, BA Oxon

Mr T.R.E. Williams, BA, MST, Oxon, PGCE, Swansea

Dr M.L. Murray-Pepper, BA Oxon, MA, KCL, PhD, KCL (Waynflete Academic)

GEOGRAPHY

Head of Geography: Mr T.D. Booth, MA Cantab

Mr J.O. Jefferson-Loveday, BSc Soton, PGCE Cantab

Mr N.A.P. Marshall, BA Cantab, PGCE UCL

Mrs B.C. Stanworth, BA Oxon

Mrs J.A. Taylor, BSc London

TBC (Waynflete Academic)

HISTORY

Head of History: Dr M.P.H. Habsburg, MA, PhD St Andrews

Miss A. Hayton, BA Queen Mary University of London, MA Cantab

Mr R.A. Hemingway, BA Oxon

Dr C. Howell, BA, MA, DPhil Oxon, History

Mr H.W.A. Macklin, BA Cantab, PGCE University of Buckingham

Mr A.D. Thomas, MA Cantab

Miss I.P. Beaudoin, BA, Durham, MPhil, Cambridge (Waynflete Academic)

MATHS AND COMPUTING

Head of Mathematics: Dr A. Hearmon, MPhys, DPhil, Oxon, PGCE University of Buckingham

Head of Computing: Mr P.S. Walter, MSc Jagiellonian, MPhil Cantab

Head of Junior School Mathematics: Mr D.J. Whelan, BA Cantab

Mr T.P. Cooper, BSc London

Mrs L.D. Earnshaw, MA Oxon, Outreach Co-ordinator

Mr T.J. Elton, MMath Oxon

Mr D.J.F. Isanski, BSc York, PGCE Oxon

Mr B.A. Jarvis, MMath Oxon, PGCE Bangor

Ms B.K. King, MEng Oxon, BSc Maths, Open University, PGCE Reading, PGCert Warwick

Mrs C.A. Lewis, MA, MEng Cantab

Mrs S.L. Panzer, MA Oxon, Mathematics

Mr P.M. Ryan, MA Oxon

Dr P.A. Shrimpton, MA Oxon, MEd, PhD London

Mr T. Sobey, MMath Bath

Mr B.D. White, BA Oxon

Mr S.U. Efem, BSc Istanbul Bilgi University, MSc Sabanci University (Waynflete Academic)

MODERN LANGUAGES

Head of Modern Languages: Dr B.P. Thurston, BA, DPhil, Oxon

Head of French: Mr N.D. Brittain, BA Oxon, (German)

Head of Spanish: Sra M-J. Gago, BA Madrid

Miss J.C. Attia, MA Nice (French)

Ms K. Matha, License Université Paul Valery (French)

Mrs L.A. Moylan, BA Exon (Spanish)

Mrs Y. Sun, MSC Oxon, PGCE Edinburgh (Mandarin)

Srta L.Gonzalez-Salmeron, BA Universidad Complutense, Madrid (Spanish Waynflete Academic)

TBC (German Waynflete Academic)

Mr C.J. Quinn, BA, MSt Oxon (French Waynflete Academic)

Miss E.S. Cossade, BA, MA Sorbonne, MSc Oxon (French Assistant)

Ms S. Herrmann-Sinai, MA Leipzig (German Teacher and Assistant)

Srta A. Nogales Torres, BA Salamanca, MA Granada (Spanish Assistant)

MUSIC

Director of Music: Mr J.D. Cullen, BA York, MA London

Assistant Director of Music: Miss S. Shortland, BMus London

Head of Instrumental Music: Mr J.S. Mann, MA, Oxon, PGCE, Cantab

Miss E.H. Churcher, MA Cantab, LRSM

Mr G.P.J. Price,  (Waynflete Academic)

INSTRUMENT TEACHERS

Miss M. Ackrill, BA Soton, LRAM (Flute)

Mr T.J. Anderson, BMus, Royal Academy of Music (Brass)

Miss K. Bailey, BA Oxon, ARCM (Violin)

Dr E.M. Baird, BSc, PhD Newcastle, MSc Oxford Brookes, TQ (Saxophone)

Mr S.C. Baker, MMus Guildhall School of Music & Drama (Brass)

Miss M. Chiossi (Harp)

Ms J.E. Cockburn, BA Leicester, (Clarinet)

Miss E.H. Churcher, MA Cantab, LRSM (Piano)

Mr A. Cole, BMus RCM, PG Dip, Trombone (Tuba)

Ms J. Cooper, BMus TCM, MA RAM (Bassoon)

Mr S. Cutting, BA West Sussex Inst, ARCM (Trumpet)

Mr A.C. Darbyshire, GRSM, RCM (Oboe)

Mr P.B. Davidson, BA Middlesex (Drums)

Mr B.G. Davies, BMus RAM (Singing)

Mr T. Dawes, BA Dunelm, MSc Oxon (Bass Guitar, Double Bass)

Miss J.A. Ellis, GRSM, LRAM, MTC, RAM (Violin)

Dr J. Faultless, BA, DPhil Oxon, MST(Horn)

Mr C.L. Hadland, BMus (Hons), PgDip LLCM (Orchestral Percussion)

Mr B.J. Hall, BA Oxon (Piano)

Miss E. Harré, GRSM, LRAM (Double Bass)

Mrs L. Howarth, BA Cantab, MPerf, MMus London (Singing)

Mr M.R. Jones, BA Dunelm, LTCL (Piano)

Mr P. Manhood, ATCL, BTech Shrewsbury (Guitar)

Miss E. Mantle, BMus Cardiff, MA Trinity College of Music (Singing)

Mr D.C. McNaughton, BA Oxon (Trumpet)

Miss V. Murby, BA London, ARCM, PGDip, DipRCM (Viola)

Miss M. Nasidlak, MA Krakow Academy of Music (Piano)

Mr J.R. Newell, BA Dunelm, MA Surrey, ARCO (Chm), LTCL, Hon FCSM, FRSA (Organ)

Mr M.A.J. Noble, BMus, Royal College of Music MA, Royal Academy of Music (Guitar)

Mrs O. Payne, BMus, MMus, Dip RCM (Piano)

Mr M. Pickett, BA Bristol (Piano)

Mr W. Purefoy, BA Oxon (Singing)

Mr B. Twyford (Drums)

Mr O. Weston, BA Leeds (Saxophone)

Dr J.P. Whitworth, MA, DPhil Oxon (Guitar)

Mr S.J. Wilson, BA Oxon (Cello)

Mrs D.J. Wyatt, BSc Indiana (Violin)

PHILOSOPHY

Head of Philosophy: Mr J.P. Unwin, BA Dunelm

Dr J.K. Panton, MSc Oxon, MPhil London, DPhil Oxon

TBC (Waynflete Academic)

POLITICS

Head of Politics: Dr J.K. Panton, MSc Oxon, MPhil London, DPhil Oxon

Miss A. Hayton, BA Queen Mary University of London, MA Cantab

TBC (Waynflete Academic)

SCIENCE

Miss J.F. Ham (Science Technician)

Mrs M.T. Hernando-Martin, BSc Leon, MSc Madrid (Science Technician)

BIOLOGY

Head of Biology: Mrs J.L. Gladstone, MA Cantab

Acting Head of Biology: Mrs F. White, MA Oxon

Mr D.R. Beale, BSc, KCL, MSc, Edinburgh, PGCE, Canterbury

Miss J.E. Cuss, BA Cantab, PGCE, Reading

Dr R.K. Hamer, BA Cantab, DPhil Oxon

Dr C.G. Pearson, BSc Keele, DPhil Oxon

Miss K.J. Rooney, BSc Dundee

Mr S.G. Usher, BA Oxon (Waynflete Academic)

Mr A.Z. Yang, A B Harvard, MSc, Oxon (Waynflete Academic Biology & Chemistry)

CHEMISTRY

Head of Chemistry: Dr J.E. Older, BSc UEA, PGCE, PhD

Dr D. Bebbington, BSc Kent, DPhil Oxon

Dr C.L. Bell, MPhil Cantab, DPhil Oxon

Mr H.L.L. Folds, BSc Natural Sciences, Durham

Mr N. J. Hinze, BA Cantab

Mr T.J. Parker, MA Oxon

Mrs H.C. Parry, BSc Sussex

Mrs V. Pasqualitto (Chemistry Technician)

Mr T.O. Rust, BSc, Oxford Brookes (Chemistry Technician)

Mr S.C. O’Brien, MSc, Oxon (Waynflete Academic)

Mr A.Z. Yang, A B Harvard, MSc, Oxon (Waynflete Academic Biology & Chemistry)

PHYSICS

Co-Heads of Physics: Dr J.C. Petersen, BSc Western Australia, PhD Simon Fraser, Mr C.J. Reid, BSc Dunelm, MLitt St. Andrews, MSc Oxon

Ms S-J. Arthurs, BSc London

Mrs E.J. Denhart, MA, MSci Cantab

Mr H.L.L. Folds, BSc Durham

Miss A. Li, BA Cantab

Dr M.H.N. Rigby, MPhys Oxon, DPhil, Oxon

Mrs C.J. Charles, BSc Reading (Physics Technician)

Mr W.L. Sumner, Dip HE Leeds (Physics Technician)

Dr  N. Grilli, BSc, MSc, Scuola Normale Superiore, University of Pisa (Waynflete Academic)

SPORT

Director of Sport: Mr A.G. Watts, BSc Brunel

Mr G.C. Atkin, BSc Staffordshire (Rowing)

Mr A.J. Awcock BSc, MA Cardiff Metropolitan (Head of Rugby)

Mr R.S. Bolton, BA Buckinghamshire Chilterns University College (Rugby)

Mr C.J. Boyle, BA Leeds Metropolitan

Mr A.A. Duncan (Cricket)

Mr E.T. Dupée, BSc Nottingham Trent

Mr B.J. Ford, BSc Leeds

Mr D.R. Matthews, BSc Royal Holloway (Junior School Sports Intern)

Mr E.D. Nisbett, BA Newcastle (Head of Junior School Sport)

Mr S. Pahl, BSc Brunel ( Head of Tennis, Contingent Commander CCF)

Mrs S.L. Panzer, BA Oxon (Head of Rowing)

Mr M. Penton, BA Exon

Mr A.J. Scriven (Cricket)

Miss K. Smith, BSc Birmingham (Head of Girls’ Sport & Tennis)

Mr S.A. Spowart, BA Oxon (Master of Boats)

Mr L.A. Stone, BEd Wollongong, MSc Portsmouth (Head of Hockey)

Mr D. Tuck, BSc Edinburgh (Tennis)

Mr J.P. Unwin, BA Dunelm (Head of Sailing)

Mr T.R. Williams, BA Curtin (Hockey)

THEOLOGY

Head of Theology: Mr T. Blackburn, BA Oxon, MPhil, UCL

Rev W.W. Bell, BA Hons Leeds, BA Hons York, PGCE Dunelm (Chaplain)

Dr A.I. Kostyanovsky, BA Moscow, PhD Manchester

Mr J.A.G. Lorenz, BA, MSt Oxon (Waynflete Academic)

LEARNING SUPPORT

Head of Learning Support: Dr C. Howell, BA, MA, DPhil Oxon

Inclusion Lead: Miss F.J. Amswych, BA Birmingham, PG Cert SpLD York

EAL Coordinator: Mrs L.E. Mehrabian, BA Wales, MA Nottingham

Junior School Learning Support Assistant: Miss J.M Brown, BA London Metropolitan University, PGCE

NON-TEACHING DEPARTMENTS

MEDICAL CENTRE – SCHOOL MATRONS

Mrs S.M. King, RGN

Mrs E.J. Muir, RGN

Ms A Foster, BSc Nottingham, MSc Essex, Mental Health Practitioner

SCHOOL COUNSELLORS

Ms P.A.F. Barnes, Dip Couns (Accred), Dip Couns Sup, UKRC

Dr S.D. Osborne, BSc Nottingham, MSc Oxon, PsychD Roehampton

LIBRARIES

Head Librarian, Senior School: Miss L.M. Agren, BA Oulu, MA Oxon

Assistant Librarian, Senior School: Mrs K.R. LiVecche, BA, Calvin College

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

MASTER’S OFFICE

PA to the Master: Mrs A. Sweeney, BA Bristol

USHER’S OFFICE

School Administrator: Mrs J. Linzey, Cert Ed London

PA to the Usher: Miss I.B. Hreska, BA, Wolverhampton, MA, Oxford Brookes

DEPUTY HEADS’ ASSISTANTS

Deputy Head (Academic): Mrs H.K. Dalitz, BA Oxon

Deputy Head (Education Development): Mrs V. Shen, MA Henan, MBA Oxford Brookes

BURSAR’S OFFICE

Bursar: Mr J.D. Clarke, BA Exeter

Bursar’s P.A: Ms P. Telford

Assistant School Accountant: Ms N. Dragun, BA Belarus Inst.Nat.Econ

HR OFFICE

HR Director: Mrs L.Prior, BA Nottingham, MCIPD

Recruitment Officer: Mrs S.E. Hunter, BTh Oxon

Payroll Officer: Mrs M. Rouse

Compliance Manager: Mrs A.C. Todd, BA Dunelm

JUNIOR SCHOOL OFFICE

PA to Head of Junior School: Mrs S. Day, BA Exon

Junior School Secretary (AM): Mrs V.Houghton, BA Oxon

Junior School Secretary (PM): TBC

Supervisor to the Choristers: Mrs E.Adams, B.D.S

SCHOOL RECEPTION

Head Receptionist: Miss L.J.Thatcher

Deputy Receptionist: Ms G.P. Michail, BA Hertfordshire

SENIOR COMMON ROOM

Secretary: Mrs S.H. Whitehouse, BSc Nottingham

Assistant: Mrs J. Merrill

ADMISSIONS AND MARKETING

Registrar: Mrs B.L. Mallett, BA Cantab

Assistant Registrar: Ms E. Bolton, BA Kent, MSc Soton

Assistant Registrar: Mrs A.Green, BA Huddersfield

Assistant Registrar: Mrs C.E. Townsend, BA Sheffield

Marketing & Communications Director: Ms E.F. Johnstone, BA, Royal Holloway, MA, Oxford Brookes

Marketing & Sponsorship Manager: Ms A.H. Thompson, BSc, UEA

WAYNFLETE OFFICE

Director: Mrs S.J. Baker, MA Cantab

Director of Alumni Relations: Mr A.C. Cooper, BA Lancaster, MSc Oxon

Senior Development Manager and Head of Careers: Ms S. Nicholson, BA Toronto, MBA Aston

Head of Development Services: Mrs A. Hood, BSc University of Miami

Data Insight & Research Officer: Mr R.J. Blundell, BSc Warwick

Communications & Events Officer: Miss M.C. Smith

ARCHIVES

Mrs K.P. Crossley, BA, George Mason University, MSc, Oxon

Mrs L.A. McCormack, BA Skidmore College, MA Liverpool

Miss M. Weissmann, MA Courtauld Institute

ARTS FESTIVAL

Director: Dr M. Castelletti, BA, University of Malta, MMus, PhD, Canterbury Christ Church

Festival Administrator: TBC

Marketing & Sponsorship Manager: Ms A.H. Thompson, BSc, UEA

IT

Director of IT: Dr P.Othen, BSc Imperial, DPhil Oxon

IT Operations Manager: Mr M.Warren

Web Developer: Miss J.L.Clarke, BA Oxon

IT Systems Engineer: Mr P.Jaworski, BPhys Bialystok

IT Technician: Mr M.S. Fendryk

IT/AV Technician: TBC

MUSIC ADMINISTRATOR

TBC

SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR

Mrs M.C.Brine

WAYNFLETE ADMINISTRATOR

Mrs C.J. Martin, MA Cantab, MBA London Business School

EXAMINATIONS OFFICER

Ms J.R. Fleming

CCF SCHOOL STAFF INSTRUCTOR

Mr O.J.N. Perera, BA, LLB Gloucestershire

CATERING

Catering Manager: Mr P.D.C. Lowe

ESTATES, GROUNDS & MAINTENANCE 

School Surveyor: Mr H.D.J.L. Caldwell, MSc London South Bank, MBA Oxford Brookes

Maintenance and Operations Manager: Mr D. Minns

Facilities Administrator: Ms A.Caruso, BA, Monash University

Maintenance Assistants: Mr R. Diaz-Herrera, Mr G. Gregory,  Mr T. Stevens, Mr J. Jones

Head Caretaker: Mr G. Holloway

Head Groundsman: Mr S.M. Webber

Deputy Head Groundsman: Mr M. Godwin

Groundsmen: Mr G. Harris, Mr H. Eltham, Mr J. Sharkey, Mr T.D. Thomas, Mr L.J. Weston, Mr W.J. Dallimore, Mr C. Mould, Mr H.Rooke