A list of teaching staff is available below. The list shows both the Senior School and the Junior School staff, since some staff teach in both parts of the school. Should you wish to contact someone, the email address is first initial followed by surname@mcsoxford.org. So Dr Joseph Bloggs would be jbloggs@mcsoxford.org

Governors details can be found on the Governing Body Pages.

MASTER: Miss H.L.Pike, MA Oxon, MA Michigan, MA London, History

USHER: T.M.G.J.Beaumont, MA Cantab, History, Safeguarding Officer

DEPUTY HEAD (ACADEMIC) : B.D.White, BA Oxon, Mathematics

DEPUTY HEAD (EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT) : Dr A.K.Cotton, BA, MSt. DPhil, Oxon, MA Ed.Edge Hill, Deputy Safeguarding Officer, Classics

www.artsfestivaloxford.org cid:image004.jpg@01CF6923.416A6FA0cid:image005.jpg@01CF6923.416A6FA0(Magdalen College Choir Facebook)

BURSAR: T.M.Knowles, BA Oxon

STAFF MEMBERS AND SUBJECTS

Miss F.J.Amswych, BA Birmingham, PG Cert SpLD York, Head of Learning Support (SCOOP.IT)

Mr S.J.Andrew, MSc Glasgow, MPhil Loughborough, Mathematics

Ms S-J.Arthurs, BSc London, Physics

Mr G.C.Atkin, BSc Staffordshire, Rowing Professional

Miss J.C.Attia, MA Nice, French

Mr A.J.Awcock BSc, MA Cardiff Metropolitan, Rugby Professional

Mr A.Baker-Munton, MA Cantab, French and German

Mr D.S.Barr, BA Wales, MA London, English

Miss E.J.Beardmore, MA, MSci, Cantab, Physics

Dr D.Bebbington, BSc Kent, DPhil Oxon, Head of Cricket, Chemistry

Dr C.L.Bell, MPhil Cantab, DPhil Oxon, Chemistry

Mr T.D.Booth, MA Cantab, Head of Geography

Mr C.J.Boyle, BA Leeds Metropolitan, PE, Games

Mr N.D.Brittain, BA Oxon, Head of French, German

Mr M.R.Burchett, BSc, MSc Loughborough, Head of Junior School Sport

Dr J.C.Carter, MA Chicago, MSt, DPhil Oxon, Head of Theology, Deputy Head of Middle School (U4th)

Miss E.H.Churcher, MA Cantab, LRSM, Music

Mr B.W.M.Cole, MA Oxon, Head of Classics

Mr A.C.Cooper, BA Lancaster, MSc Oxon, Senior Teacher, Contingent Commander CCF, Mathematics

Mr T.P.Cooper, BSc London, Head of Middle School, Mathematics

Mr J.D.Cullen, BA York, MA London, Director of Music

Mr A.A.Duncan, Cricket

Mr E.T.Dupée, BSc Nottingham Trent, PE Co-ordinator

Mrs L.D.Earnshaw, MA Oxon, Head of Mathematics

Mr T.J.Elton, MMath Oxon, Mathematics

Mr A.England, MA Cantab, Deputy Head of Lower Sixth (Academic), Deputy Head of Mathematics 

www.artsfestivaloxford.org   cid:image004.jpg@01CF6923.416A6FA0cid:image005.jpg@01CF6923.416A6FA0

Dr S.Floate, BSc, PhD Liverpool, Chemistry

Mr B.J.Ford, BSc Leeds, PE and Games

Mrs L.Frith-Powell, BA Oxon, Art

Sra M-J.Gago, BA Madrid, Head of Spanish, Deputy Head of Sixth Form

Mrs J.L.Gladstone, MA Cantab, Head of Biology

Mr C.E.Hack, MSc Cantab, Head of Physics

Mrs D.Hackett, BEng London, Junior School

Dr R.K.Hamer, BA Cantab, DPhil Oxon, Biology

Mr R.A.Hemingway, BA Oxon, Head of Lower School, Head of History

Miss J.E.Henman, BA Dunelm, MA Brown, Geography

Mr A.G.Hepworth, BSc Bristol, Head of Economics

Mrs H.C.Hinze, BA Exeter, MA SOAS, English

Mr N.J.Hinze, BA Cantab, Head of Chemistry

Dr C.Howell, BA, MA, DPhil Oxon, SEN, History, Learning Support

Mr T.P.Hunter, BA Manchester School of Art, Artist in Residence

Mrs C.J.Kelly-Eldridge, BMus Belfast, MA Oxford Brookes, Junior School

Mrs A.C.S.Kenyon, MA Cantab, NQT Mentor, Deputy Co-ordinator of CSO, Classics

Dr A.I.Kostyanovsky, BA Moscow, PhD Manchester, Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Waynflete Studies), Theology

The Rev'd Dr T.H.N.Kuin Lawton, BA Dunelm, MPhil Dublin, PhD Bristol, Chaplain, Theology

Mrs R.E.Lambert, BSc, MA Ed Dunelm, Deputy Head of Lower Sixth (Pastoral), Biology

Mrs C.A.Lewis, MA, MEng Cantab, Mathematics

Mr D Liu, BA, Mst Oxon, French

Mr O.Marjot, BA Oxon, MA Harvard, French

Mr P.J.McDonald, MA Oxon, Director of Higher Education, Classics

Dr E.C.McKenzie-Edwards, BSc, MBBS London, Medical Admissions Advisor

Mr A.J.McLarin, BA Oxon, MA Oxford Brookes, History, Politics, DoE Co-ordinator

Dr J.C.Methven, BA, MPhil, DPhil Oxon, English

Miss N.Moloney, BA Dunelm, Head of Junior School Music

Mr E.Monaghan, BA Oxon, MA Birmingham, Deputy Head of Upper Sixth (Pastoral), English

Mrs L.A.Moylan, BA Exeter, Spanish

Mr C.E.Newbury, BA Brighton, Junior School Director of Studies, History

Mr J.C.P.Otley, BA, MA Courtauld Institute, Head of Art (BLOG) (INSTAGRAM)

Mr S.Pahl, BSc Brunel, Head of Tennis

Dr J.K.Panton, MSc Oxon, MPhil London, DPhil Oxon, Head of Politics, Philosophy

Mr T.J.Parker, MA Oxon, Chemistry

Mrs H.C.Parry, BSc Sussex, Chemistry

Mr L.A.Pearce, MA Cantab, Mathematics

Dr C.G.Pearson, BSc Keele, DPhil Oxon, Head of Sixth Form, Biology

Mr M.Penton, BA Exeter, Surmaster, Deputy Head of Lower School (Third Form), PE

Dr J.C.Petersen, BSc Western Australia, PhD Simon Fraser, Physics

Miss L.W.K.Pinching, BA Oxon, English

Mr J.F.Place, BA Hull, Chess

Mr A.J.Pott, BA Oxon, Tutor to the Choristers

Mr R.E.Presley, MA Cantab, Economics

Mrs F.J.Pritchard, BA Bath College of Higher Education, Deputy Head of Lower Sixth (Admissions), Deputy Safeguarding Officer, Art

Mr R.J.Pygott, MA Cantab, Deputy Head of Middle School (Lower Fourth), Geography

Mr T.D.Quayle, BA Cantab, English

Mr C.J.Reid, BSc Dunelm, MLitt St. Andrews, MSC Oxon, Assistant Exams Officer, Physics

Dr M.H.N.Rigby, MPhys, DPhil Oxon, Physics

Miss F.Roddis, BA Oxon, Biology

Miss K.J.Rooney, BSc, Dundee, Biology

Mr A.Rush, BA Loughborough, Deputy Head of Lower School (Extracurricular), Head of Design and Technology

Mrs H.J.Rutter, BA Boston, BA Oxford Brookes, Art

Mr A.J.Scriven, Cricket

Mr G.L.Seely, BA University College Northampton, Head of Rugby

Miss S.Shortland, BMus London, Assistant Director of Music

Mr A.C.Shouler MA, MSt Cantab, Head of English

Dr P.A.Shrimpton, MA Oxon, MEd, PhD London, Head of Careers, Mathematics

Mr T.E.Skipwith, BSc Edinburgh, Head of Junior School, Deputy Safeguarding Officer

Mr P.D.Smith, MA Cantab, LTCL, Music

Mrs J.A.Soave, BA Edinburgh, Junior School Learning Support

Mr S.A.Spowart, BA Oxon, Master of Boats

Mrs H.R.Stammers, BA Oxon, Theology, PSHCE

Mrs E.Stapleton, BHum RIHE London, Deputy Head of Junior School

Mr L.A.Stone, BEd Wollongong, MSc Portsmouth, Head of Hockey

Mrs J.A.Taylor, BSc London, Head of Rowing, Geography

Mr J.P.Terry, BA Exeter, MSt Oxon, Head of Junior School English

Mr A.D.Thomas, MA Cantab, Head of Drama, History

Dr B.P.Thurston, BA, DPhil, Oxon, Head of Modern Languages

Mr D.Tuck, BSc Edinburgh, Tennis Professional

Mr J.P.Unwin, BA Dunelm, Head of Philosophy, Head of Sailing

Mr T.J.M.Vallance, BA Cantab, Classics, Trips Co-ordinator

Mrs J.M.H.Wade, BA London, Junior School

Mr P.S.Walter, MSc Jagiellonian, MPhil Cantab, Head of Computing, Mathematics

Mr A.G.Watts, BSc Brunel, Director of Sport 

Mr T.R.Williams, BA Curtin, Hockey Professional

Mrs C.E.Winstone, BA (Ed) Exeter, Junior School

Mr M.P.Wood, BA Oxon Deputy Head of Upper Sixth (Academic), History

WAYNFLETE INTERNS

Dr E.E.Colman-Jones, BA Cantab, DPhil Oxon Academic Adviser, Social Sciences

Mr A.P.Dymond, BA, MA London, History

Mr T.J.Foot, BA Oxon, Classics

Dr R.Griffin, BA, DPhil Oxon Academic Adviser, History

Mrs S.Herrmann-Sinai, MA Leipzig, German

Miss E.S.C.Ingram, Junior School Sport

Miss H.Ivanov, BA Belgrade, Politics

Mr E.Jacobs, BA Oxon, MA Sheffield, MSc London, Psychology

Mr L.Kakic, BSc, MSc Novi Sad, MSc Vienna, Psychology

Mr G.McCrudden, MChem Oxon, Chemistry

Ms J.L.Norris, BA, MSt Oxon, Spanish

Miss A.C.Parker, BA Oxon, Music

Miss A.Rochetti, BSC Camerino, MSc Milan, Biology

Dr R.S.Samaroo, BA Université Laval, PhD Western Ontario, Philosophy

Mr T.Tan, BIT, BComm ANU, BTh Charles Sturt, MPhil Oxon, Theology (BLOG)

Mr P.G.Thill, MEng Oxon, Physics

Mr Z.Zhang, BA Oxon, Music

ASSISTANTS

Miss M.L.D.Bonnouvrier, BA, MPhil Nice, French

Miss E.S.Cossade, BA, MA Sorbonne, MSc Oxon, French

Mrs S.Hermann-Sinai, MA Leipzig, German

Mr W.S.Kirkpatrick, Gap Assistant

Srta A. Nogales Torres, BA Salamanca, MA Granada, Spanish

Mrs R.Winnifrith, BA Westminster, BA Dunelm, Teaching Assistant, Junior School

TECHNICIANS   

Dr C.M.Calahoo, BSc McGill, Physics

Mr W.H.Hlaing, BSc UWE, Design and Technology

Ms M.A.Jaworska, MSc Poznan, Chemistry

Mrs V.Pasqualitto, Chemistry

Mr J.S.Penny, BA Newcastle, Art

Mr N. G. Richardson, BSc Nottingham Trent, MSc Aston

Mrs A.Soord, Biology

Mr W.L.Sumner, Dip HE Leeds, Physics

DRAMA STAFF

Ms H.E.Bloch, Senior School LAMDA

Miss F.Fuentes-Murray, BA York, Director in Residence

Mr J.Hall, Junior School LAMDA

Miss C.T.McCafferty, BA Belfast, Resident Producer

MCS Drama: Facebook Twitter

MUSIC STAFF

Miss M.Ackrill, BA Soton, LRAM, Flute

Miss K.Bailey, BA Oxon, ARCM, Violin

Dr E.M.Baird, BSc, PhD Newcastle, MSc Oxford Brookes, TQ, Saxophone

Mr C.Becke, BMus London, MPhil Oxon, Piano

Miss A.Bendy, LTCL, Dip Mus Ed, Guitar

Mr V.Bijeloviv, BMus, MMus RAM, LRAM, Piano

Miss M.Chiossi, Harp

Miss E.H.Churcher, MA Cantab, LRSM, Piano

Mr A.Cole, BMus RCM, PG Dip, Trombone, Tuba

Ms J.Cooper, BMus TCM, MA RAM, Bassoon

Mr S.Cutting, BA West Sussex Inst, ARCM, Trumpet

Mr P.B.Davidson, BA Middlesex, Drums

Mr B.G.Davies, BMus RAM, Singing

Mr T.Dawes, BA Dunelm, MSc Oxon, Bass Guitar, Double Bass

Miss J.A.Ellis, GRSM, LRAM, MTC, RAM, Violin

Mr K.Fairbairn, AGSM, Percussion

Dr J.Faultless, BA, DPhil Oxon, MST, Horn

Mr B.J.Hall, BA Oxon, Piano

Miss E.Harré, GRSM, LRAM, Double Bass

Mr G.Hoddinott, BMus Orago, Brass

Mrs L.Howarth, BA Cantab, MPerf, MMus London, Singing

M.R.Jones, BA Dunelm, LTCL, Piano

Mr P.Manhood, ATCL, BTech Shrewsbury, Guitar

Miss E.Mantle, BMus Cardiff, MA Trinity College of Music, Singing

Mr D.C.McNaughton, BA Oxon, Trumpet

Miss V.Murby, BA London, ARCM, PGDip, DipRCM, Viola

Miss M.Nasidlak, MA Krakow Academy of Music, Piano

Mr J.R.Newell, BA Dunelm, MA Surrey, ARCO (Chm), LTCL, Hon FCSM, FRSA, Organ

Mrs O.Payne, BMus, MMus, Dip RCM, Piano

Mr T.Payne, BMus, MMus, Clarinet

Mr M.Pickett, BA Bristol, Piano

Mr W.Purefoy, BA Oxon, Singing

Dr B.P.Skipp, MA, MSt, DPhil Oxon, LRSM, Oboe

Mr B.Twyford, Drums

Mr O.Weston, BA Leeds, Saxophone

Dr J.P.Whitworth, MA, DPhil Oxon, Guitar

Mr S.J.Wilson, BA Oxon, Cello

Mrs D.J.Wyatt, BSc Indiana, Violin

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

MASTER’S OFFICE

PA to the Master, Mrs A.Sweeney, BA Bristol

USHER’S OFFICE              

School Administrator, Mrs J. Linzey, Cert Ed London

Assistant, Mrs R.Tredwell, HND Leeds Metropolitan

DEPUTY HEADS' ASSISTANTS

Deputy Head (Academic), Mrs H.K.Dalitz, BA Oxon

Deputy Head (Education Development), Mrs V. Shen, MA, Henan University, China, MBA

BURSAR’S OFFICE           

Bursar’s P.A., Ms P.Telford   

Assistant Bursar, Finance, Mrs R.Cole, ACA

Assistant School Accountant, Ms N.Dragun, BA Belarus Inst.Nat.Econ

Accounts Assistant, Fees, Ms J.Burgess

Payroll Administrator, Miss V Ponen, BA Oxford Brookes

HR OFFICE

HR Director, Mrs L.Prior, BA Nottingham , MCIPD

Recruitment Officer, Mrs S.Hunter, BTh Oxon

Compliance Manager, Mrs A.C.Todd, BA Dunelm

ADMISSIONS AND MARKETING

Registrar, Mrs B.L.Mallett, BA Cantab      

Assistant Registrar, Ms E.Bolton, BA Kent, MSc Soton

Assistant Registrar, Mrs C.E.Townsend, BA Sheffield

Admissions Assistant, Mr A.J.W.Dance, BA Dunelm

Marketing Director, Mrs V.Ovington, BSc UCL, MSc Imperial

Marketing & Communications Manager, Mr R.M.Evans, BA Nottingham Trent

WAYNFLETE OFFICE

Director, Mrs S.J.Baker, MA Cantab 

Director of Alumni Relations, Mr A.C.Cooper, BA Lancaster, MSc Oxon

Senior Development Manager, Ms S.Nicholson, BA Toronto, MBA Aston

Development Manager, Ms I.Raeburn, BA Oxon

Development Officer, Miss J.A.Britnell, BA Oxford Brookes

LIBRARIES

Head Librarian, Senior School, Miss L.M.Agren, BA Oulu, BA Oxon

Assistant Librarian, Senior School, Mrs C.J.Charles, BSc Reading

Librarian, Junior School, Mrs M.D.McDonough, MSt London

SCHOOL RECEPTION

Head Receptionist, Mr A.J.Barnett

Deputy Receptionist, Miss L.J.Thatcher

MEDICAL CENTRE

Matron, Mrs A.Greenwood

SCHOOL COUNSELLORS  

Ms P. A. F. Barnes, Dip Couns (Accred); Dip Couns Sup, UKRC

Dr S.D.Osborne, BSc Nottingham, MSc Oxon, PsychD Roehampton

ARCHIVES

Miss M.Weissmann, MA Courtauld Institute

SENIOR COMMON ROOM

Secretary, Mrs S.Day, BA Exeter

Assistant, Mrs J.Merrill

JUNIOR SCHOOL OFFICE

Junior School Secretary, Mrs K.Lagden

IT

Director of IT, Dr P.Othen, BSc Imperial, DPhil Oxon

IT Operations Manager, Mr M.Warren

Web Developer, Miss J.L.Clarke, BA Oxon

IT Technician, Mr J.G.Sorley, ALAS Pennsylvania State

AV/IT Technician, Mr P.Jaworski, BPhys Bialystok

MUSIC ADMINISTRATOR

Mrs A.Green, BA Huddersfield

SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR

Mrs S.Wakeling, BA Newcastle

WAYNFLETE ADMINISTRATOR

Mrs C.H.B.White, BA Oxon

ARTS FESTIVAL

Director, Dr A.K.Cotton, BA, MSt, DPhil Oxon, MA Ed Edge Hill  cid:image004.jpg@01CF6923.416A6FA0cid:image005.jpg@01CF6923.416A6FA0

Marketing & Publicity, Miss F.Read, BA Oxon

Logisitics & Events, Miss S.Spreadborough, BA Cantab

Music & Events, Miss F.Smith, BA Oxon

Outreach & Participation Assistant, Mr P.M.Simpson, BA Manchester

EXAMINATIONS OFFICER            

Ms J.R.Fleming

CCF ADMINISTRATOR

Mr O.J.N.Perera, BA, LLB Gloucestershire

CATERING

Catering Manager - Mr Peter Lowe

GROUNDS STAFF

Head Groundsman, Mr S.M.Webber        

Deputy Head Groundsman, Mr A. Nutley  

Assistant Head Groundsman, Mr M. Godwin

Goundsmen, Mr G.Harris, Mr H.Eltham, Mr J.Sharkey, Mr T.D.Thomas, Mr L.J.Weston                      

MAINTENANCE & PORTERAGE

School Surveyor, Mr H.D.J.L.Caldwell, MSc London South Bank, MBA Oxford Brookes

Maintenance and Operations Manager, Mr D.Minns

Maintenance Supervisor, Mr N.O'Donovan

Facilities Administrator, Mrs E.N.Withers

Assistants, Mr S.Brookdryk, Mr R.Diaz-Herrera, Mr G.Gregory, Mr T.Hitchman, Mr J.M.Santos, Mr T.Stevens

Head Caretaker, Mr G.Holloway