A list of teaching staff is available below. The list shows both the Senior School and the Junior School staff, since some staff teach in both parts of the school. Should you wish to contact someone, the email address is first initial followed by surname@mcsoxford.org. So Dr Joseph Bloggs would be jbloggs@mcsoxford.org

Governors details can be found on the Governing Body Pages.

MASTER: Miss H.L.Pike, MA Oxon, MA Michigan, MA London, History

USHER: T.M.G.J.Beaumont, MA Cantab, History, Safeguarding Officer

DEPUTY HEAD (ACADEMIC) : B.D.White, BA Oxon, Mathematics

DEPUTY HEAD (EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT) : Dr A.K.Cotton, BA, MSt. DPhil, Oxon, MA Ed.Edge Hill, Deputy Safeguarding Officer, Classics

www.artsfestivaloxford.org cid:image004.jpg@01CF6923.416A6FA0cid:image005.jpg@01CF6923.416A6FA0(Magdalen College Choir Facebook)

BURSAR: T.M.Knowles, BA Oxon

STAFF MEMBERS AND SUBJECTS

Miss F.J.Amswych, BA Birmingham, PG Cert SpLD York, Head of Learning Support (SCOOP.IT)

S.J.Andrew, MSc Glasgow, MPhil Loughborough, Mathematics

Ms S-J.Arthurs, BSc London, Physics

G.C.Atkin, BSc Staffordshire, Rowing Professional

Miss J.C.Attia, MA Nice, French

A.J.Awcock BSc, MA Cardiff Metropolitan, Rugby Professional

A.Baker-Munton, MA Cantab, French and German

D.S.Barr, BA Wales, MA London, English

Miss E.J.Beardmore, MA, MSci, Cantab, Physics

D.Bebbington, BSc Kent, DPhil Oxon, Head of Cricket, Chemistry

Dr C.L.Bell, MPhil Cantab, DPhil Oxon, Chemistry

T.D.Booth, MA Cantab, Head of Geography

C.J.Boyle, BA Leeds Metropolitan, PE, Games

N.D.Brittain, BA Oxon, Head of French, German

M.R.Burchett, BSc, MSc Loughborough, Head of Junior School Sport

J.C.Carter, MA Chicago, MSt, DPhil Oxon, Head of Theology, Deputy Head of Middle School (U4th)

Miss E.H.Churcher, MA Cantab, LRSM, Music

B.W.M.Cole, MA Oxon, Head of Classics

A.C.Cooper, BA Lancaster, MSc Oxon, Senior Teacher, Contingent Commander CCF, Mathematics

T.P.Cooper, BSc London, Head of Middle School, Mathematics

J.D.Cullen, BA York, MA London, Director of Music

A.A.Duncan, Cricket

E.T.Dupée, BSc Nottingham Trent, PE Co-ordinator

Mrs L.D.Earnshaw, MA Oxon, Head of Mathematics

T.J.Elton, MMath Oxon, Mathematics

A.England, MA Cantab, Deputy Head of Lower Sixth (Academic), Deputy Head of Mathematics 

www.artsfestivaloxford.org   cid:image004.jpg@01CF6923.416A6FA0cid:image005.jpg@01CF6923.416A6FA0

S.Floate, BSc, PhD Liverpool, Chemistry

B.J.Ford, BSc Leeds, PE and Games

Mrs L.Frith-Powell, BA Oxon, Art

Sra M-J.Gago, BA Madrid, Head of Spanish, Deputy Head of Sixth Form

Mrs J.L.Gladstone, MA Cantab, Head of Biology

C.E.Hack, MSc Cantab, Head of Physics

Mrs D.Hackett, BEng London, Junior School

Dr R.K.Hamer, BA Cantab, DPhil Oxon, Biology

R.A.Hemingway, BA Oxon, Head of Lower School, Head of History

Miss J.E.Henman, BA Dunelm, MA Brown, Geography

N.J.Hinze, BA Cantab, Head of Chemistry

A.G.Hepworth, BSc Bristol, Head of Economics

Mrs H.C.Hinze, BA Exeter, MA SOAS, English

N.J.Hinze, BA Cantab, Head of Chemistry

Dr C.Howell, BA, MA, DPhil Oxon, SEN, History, Learning Support

T.P.Hunter, BA Manchester School of Art, Artist in Residence

Mrs C.J.Kelly-Eldridge, BMus Belfast, MA Oxford Brookes, Junior School

Mrs A.C.S.Kenyon, MA Cantab, NQT Mentor, Deputy Co-ordinator of CSO, Classics

A.I.Kostyanovsky, BA Moscow, PhD Manchester, Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Waynflete Studies), Theology

The Rev'd Dr T.H.N.Kuin Lawton, BA Dunelm, MPhil Dublin, PhD Bristol, Chaplain, Theology

Mrs R.E.Lambert, BSc, MA Ed Dunelm, Deputy Head of Lower Sixth (Pastoral), Biology

Mrs C.A.Lewis, MA, MEng Cantab, Mathematics

D Liu, BA, Mst Oxon, French

O.Marjot, BA Oxon, MA Harvard, French

P.J.McDonald, MA Oxon, Director of Higher Education, Classics

Dr E.C.McKenzie-Edwards, BSc, MBBS London, Medical Admissions Advisor

A.J.McLarin, BA Oxon, MA Oxford Brookes, History, Politics, DoE Co-ordinator

J.C.Methven, BA, MPhil, DPhil Oxon, English

St J.E.J.Mitchard, BA, MA Kent DipSpLD, FCA, Learning Support

Miss N.Moloney, BA Dunelm, Head of Junior School Music

E.Monaghan, BA Oxon, MA Birmingham, Deputy Head of Upper Sixth (Pastoral), English

Mrs L.A.Moylan, BA Exeter, Spanish

C.E.Newbury, BA Brighton, Junior School Director of Studies, History

J.C.P.Otley, BA, MA Courtauld Institute, Head of Art (BLOG) (INSTAGRAM)

S.Pahl, BSc Brunel, Head of Tennis

J.K.Panton, MSc Oxon, MPhil London, DPhil Oxon, Head of Politics, Philosophy

T.J.Parker, MA Oxon, Chemistry

Mrs H.C.Parry, BSc Sussex, Chemistry

L.A.Pearce, MA Cantab, Mathematics

C.G.Pearson, BSc Keele, DPhil Oxon, Head of Sixth Form, Biology

M.Penton, BA Exeter, Surmaster, Deputy Head of Lower School (Third Form), PE

J.C.Petersen, BSc Western Australia, PhD Simon Fraser, Physics

Miss L.W.K.Pinching, BA Oxon, English (WEBSITE)

J.F.Place, BA Hull, Chess

A.J.Pott, BA Oxon, Tutor to the Choristers

R.E.Presley, MA Cantab, Economics

Mrs F.J.Pritchard, BA Bath College of Higher Education, Deputy Head of Lower Sixth (Admissions), Deputy Safeguarding Officer, Art

R.J.Pygott, MA Cantab, Deputy Head of Middle School (Lower Fourth), Geography

T.D.Quayle, BA Cantab, English

C.J.Reid, BSc Dunelm, MLitt St. Andrews, MSC Oxon, Assistant Exams Officer, Physics

M.H.N.Rigby, MPhys, DPhil Oxon, Physics

Miss F.Roddis, BA Oxon, Biology

Miss K.J.Rooney, BSc, Dundee, Biology

A.Rush, BA Loughborough, Deputy Head of Lower School (Extracurricular), Head of Design and Technology

Mrs H.J.Rutter, BA Boston, BA Oxford Brookes, Art

A.J.Scriven, Cricket

G.L.Seely, BA University College Northampton, Head of Rugby

Miss S.Shortland, BMus London, Assistant Director of Music

A.C.Shouler MA, MSt Cantab

P.A.Shrimpton, MA Oxon, MEd, PhD London, Head of Careers, Mathematics

T.E.Skipwith, BSc Edinburgh, Head of Junior School, Deputy Safeguarding Officer

P.D.Smith, MA Cantab, LTCL, Music

Mrs J.A.Soave, BA Edinburgh, Junior School Learning Support

S.A.Spowart, BA Oxon, Master of Boats

Mrs H.R.Stammers, BA Oxon, Theology, PSHCE

Mrs E.Stapleton, BHum RIHE London, Deputy Head of Junior School

L.A.Stone, BEd Wollongong, MSc Portsmouth, Head of Hockey

Mrs J.A.Taylor, BSc London, Head of Rowing, Geography

J.P.Terry, BA Exeter, MSt Oxon, Head of Junior School English

A.D.Thomas, MA Cantab, Head of Drama, History

B.P.Thurston, BA, DPhil, Oxon, Head of Modern Languages

D.Tuck, BSc Edinburgh, Tennis Professional

J.P.Unwin, BA Dunelm, Head of Philosophy, Head of Sailing

T.J.M.Vallance, BA Cantab, Classics, Trips Co-ordinator

Mrs J.M.H.Wade, BA London, Junior School

P.S.Walter, MSc Jagiellonian, MPhil Cantab, Head of Computing, Mathematics

A.G.Watts, BSc Brunel, Director of Sport 

T.R.Williams, BA Curtin, Hockey Professional

Mrs C.E.Winstone, BA (Ed) Exeter, Junior School

M.P.Wood, BA Oxon Deputy Head of Upper Sixth (Academic), History

WAYNFLETE INTERNS

Dr E.E.Colman-Jones, BA Cantab, DPhil Oxon Academic Adviser, Social Sciences

A.P.Dymond, BA, MA London, History

T.J.Foot, BA Oxon, Classics

R.Griffin, BA, DPhil Oxon Academic Adviser, History

Mrs S.Herrmann-Sinai, MA Leipzig, German

Miss E.S.C.Ingram, Junior School Sport

Miss H.Ivanov, BA Belgrade, Politics

E.Jacobs, BA Oxon, MA Sheffield, MSc London, Psychology

L.Kakic, BSc, MSc Novi Sad, MSc Vienna, Psychology

G.McCrudden, MChem Oxon, Chemistry

Ms J.L.Norris, BA, MSt Oxon, Spanish

Miss A.C.Parker, BA Oxon, Music

Miss A.Rochetti, BSC Camerino, MSc Milan, Biology

R.S.Samaroo, BA Université Laval, PhD Western Ontario, Philosophy

T.Tan, BIT, BComm ANU, BTh Charles Sturt, MPhil Oxon, Theology (BLOG)

P.G.Thill, MEng Oxon, Physics

Z.Zhang, BA Oxon, Music

ASSISTANTS

Miss M.L.D.Bonnouvrier, BA, MPhil Nice, French

Miss E.S.Cossade, BA, MA Sorbonne, MSc Oxon, French

Mrs S.Hermann-Sinai, MA Leipzig, German

W.S.Kirkpatrick, Gap Assistant

Miss A.Mulliner, Gap Assistant

Srta A. Nogales Torres, BA Salamanca, MA Granada, Spanish

Mrs R.Winnifrith, BA Westminster, BA Dunelm, Teaching Assistant, Junior School

TECHNICIANS   

Dr C.M.Calahoo, BSc McGill, Physics

Mr W.H.Hlaing, BSc UWE, Design and Technology

Ms M.A.Jaworska, MSc Poznan, Chemistry

Mrs V.Pasqualitto, Chemistry

J.S.Penny, BA Newcastle, Art

Mrs A.Soord, Biology

W.L.Sumner, Dip HE Leeds, Physics

DRAMA STAFF

Ms H.E.Bloch, Senior School LAMDA

Miss F.Fuentes-Murray, BA York, Director in Residence

J.Hall, Junior School LAMDA

Miss C.T.McCafferty, BA Belfast, Resident Producer

MUSIC STAFF

Miss M.Ackrill, BA Soton, LRAM, Flute

Miss K.Bailey, BA Oxon, ARCM, Violin

E.M.Baird, BSc, PhD Newcastle, MSc Oxford Brookes, TQ, Saxophone

C.Becke, BMus London, MPhil Oxon, Piano

Miss A.Bendy, LTCL, Dip Mus Ed, Guitar

V.Bijeloviv, BMus, MMus RAM, LRAM, Piano

Miss M.Chiossi, Harp

Miss E.H.Churcher, MA Cantab, LRSM, Piano

A.Cole, BMus RCM, PG Dip, Trombone, Tuba

Ms J.Cooper, BMus TCM, MA RAM, Bassoon

S.Cutting, BA West Sussex Inst, ARCM, Trumpet

P.B.Davidson, BA Middlesex, Drums

B.G.Davies, BMus RAM, Singing

T.Dawes, BA Dunelm, MSc Oxon, Bass Guitar, Double Bass

Miss J.A.Ellis, GRSM, LRAM, MTC, RAM, Violin

K.Fairbairn, AGSM, Percussion

J.Faultless, BA, DPhil Oxon, MST, Horn

B.J.Hall, BA Oxon, Piano

Miss E.Harré, GRSM, LRAM, Double Bass

G.Hoddinott, BMus Orago, Brass

Mrs L.Howarth, BA Cantab, MPerf, MMus London, Singing

M.R.Jones, BA Dunelm, LTCL, Piano

P.Manhood, ATCL, BTech Shrewsbury, Guitar

Miss E.Mantle, BMus Cardiff, MA Trinity College of Music, Singing

D.C.McNaughton, BA Oxon, Trumpet

Miss V.Murby, BA London, ARCM, PGDip, DipRCM, Viola

Miss M.Nasidlak, MA Krakow Academy of Music, Piano

J.R.Newell, BA Dunelm, MA Surrey, ARCO (Chm), LTCL, Hon FCSM, FRSA, Organ

Mrs O.Payne, BMus, MMus, Dip RCM, Piano

T.Payne, BMus, MMus, Clarinet

M.Pickett, BA Bristol, Piano

W.Purefoy, BA Oxon, Singing

B.P.Skipp, MA, MSt, DPhil Oxon, LRSM, Oboe

B.Twyford, Drums

O.Weston, BA Leeds, Saxophone

J.P.Whitworth, MA, DPhil Oxon, Guitar

S.J.Wilson, BA Oxon, Cello

Mrs D.J.Wyatt, BSc Indiana, Violin

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

MASTER’S OFFICE

PA to the Master, Mrs A.Sweeney, BA Bristol

USHER’S OFFICE              

School Administrator, Mrs J. Linzey, Cert Ed London

Assistant, Mrs R.Tredwell, HND Leeds Metropolitan

DEPUTY HEADS' ASSISTANTS

Deputy Head (Academic), Mrs H.K.Dalitz, BA Oxon

Deputy Head (Education Development), Dr S.Rees-Evans, BSc, PhD London

BURSAR’S OFFICE           

Bursar’s P.A., Ms P.Telford   

Assistant Bursar, Finance, Mrs R.Cole, ACA

Assistant School Accountant, Ms N.Dragun, BA Belarus Inst.Nat.Econ

Accounts Assistant, Fees, Ms J.Burgess

Payroll Administrator, Miss V Ponen, BA Oxford Brookes

HR OFFICE

HR Manager, Mrs L.Prior, BA Nottingham , MCIPD

Recruitment Officer, Mrs S.Hunter, BTh Oxon

Compliance Manager, Mrs A.C.Todd, BA Dunelm

ADMISSIONS AND MARKETING

Registrar, Mrs B.L.Mallett, BA Cantab      

Assistant Registrar, Ms E.Bolton, BA Kent, MSc Soton

Assistant Registrar, Mrs C.E.Townsend, BA Sheffield

Marketing & Communications Manager, R.M.Evans, BA Nottingham Trent

Admissions Assistant, A.J.W.Dance, BA Dunelm

WAYNFLETE OFFICE

Director, Mrs S.J.Baker, MA Cantab 

Director of Alumni Relations, A.C.Cooper, BA Lancaster, MSc Oxon

Senior Development Manager, Ms S.Nicholson, BA Toronto, MBA Aston

Development Manager, Ms I.Raeburn, BA Oxon

Development Officer, Miss J.A.Britnell, BA Oxon

LIBRARIES

Head Librarian, Senior School, Miss L.M.Agren, BA Oulu, BA Oxon

Assistant Librarian, Senior School, Mrs C.J.Charles, BSc Reading

Assistant Librarian, Senior School, Miss G.E.Dyas

Librarian, Junior School, Mrs M.D.McDonough, MSt London

SCHOOL RECEPTION

Head Receptionist A.J.Barnett

Deputy Receptionist Miss L.J.Thatcher

MEDICAL CENTRE

Matron, Mrs A.Greenwood

Assistant Matron, Mrs M.Massey

SCHOOL COUNSELLOR

Ms P. A. F. Barnes, Dip Couns (Accred); Dip Couns Sup, UKRC

Dr S.D.Osborne, BSc Nottingham, MSc Oxon, PsychD Roehampton

ARCHIVES

M.C.Clifford, BA, MA London

Miss M.Weissmann, MA Courtauld Institute

SENIOR COMMON ROOM

Secretary, Mrs S.Day, BA Exeter

Assistant, Mrs J.Merrill

JUNIOR SCHOOL OFFICE

Junior School Secretary, Mrs K.Lagden

IT

Director of IT, P.Othen, BSc Imperial, DPhil Oxon

IT Operations Manager, M.Warren

Web Developer, Miss J.L.Clarke, BA Oxon

IT Technician J.G.Sorley, ALAS Pennsylvania State

AV/IT Technician, P.Jaworski, BPhys Bialystok

MUSIC ADMINISTRATOR

Mrs A.Green, BA Huddersfield

SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR

Mrs S.Wakeling, BA Newcastle

WAYNFLETE ADMINISTRATOR

Mrs C.H.B.White, BA Oxon

ARTS FESTIVAL

Director, Dr A.K.Cotton, BA, MSt, DPhil Oxon, MA Ed Edge Hill

Projects & Participation Manager, Ms A Higgins, BA Warwick  cid:image004.jpg@01CF6923.416A6FA0cid:image005.jpg@01CF6923.416A6FA0

Outreach & Participation Assistant, Miss L.Knight, BA Oxon

EXAMINATIONS OFFICER            

Ms J.R.Fleming

CCF ADMINISTRATOR

O.J.N.Perera, BA, LLB Gloucestershire

CATERING

Catering Managers - Peter Lowe

GROUNDS STAFF

Head Groundsman, S.M.Webber        

Deputy Head Groundsman, M.Godwin    

Assistant Head Groundsmen, A.Notley

Goundsmen, D.Bradley, G.Harris, H.Eltham, J.Sharkey, T.D.Thomas, L.J.Weston                      

MAINTENANCE & PORTERAGE

School Surveyor, H.D.J.L.Caldwell, MSc London South Bank, MBA Oxford Brookes

Maintenance and Operations Manager, D.Minns

Maintenance Supervisor, N.O'Donovan

Facilities Administrator, Mrs E.N.Withers

Assistants, R Diaz-Herrera, G.Gregory, T.Hitchman, J.M.Santos, T.Stevens, L.Silva

Head Caretaker  G.Holloway