A list of teaching staff is available below. The list shows both the Senior School and the Junior School staff, since some staff teach in both parts of the school. Should you wish to contact someone, the email address is their first initial followed by their surname and then '@mcsoxford.org'. So, for example, Dr Joseph Bloggs would be jbloggs@mcsoxford.org.

Governors details can be found on the Governing Body Pages.

MASTER: Ms H.L. Pike, MA Oxon, MA Michigan, MA London, History

USHER: Mr T.M.G.J. Beaumont, MA Cantab, History, Safeguarding Officer

DEPUTY HEAD (ACADEMIC) : Mr B.D. White, BA Oxon, Mathematics

DEPUTY HEAD (EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT) : Dr S.R. Crawford, BA Oxon, PhD, Biology

BURSAR: Mr J.D. Clarke, BA Exeter

SURMASTER: Mr M. Penton, BA Exon

CHAPLAIN: Rev W.W. Bell, BA Hons Leeds, BA Hons York, PGCE Dunelm

SIXTH FORM TEAM:

Dr Colin Pearson (Head of Sixth Form

Mr Peter McDonald (Director of Higher Education)

Dr Jim Panton (Head of Upper Sixth)

Miss Sabrina Shortland (Head of Upper Sixth)

Miss Kirsty Rooney (Head of Lower Sixth)

Mr Tom Quayle (Head of Lower Sixth)

SENIOR SCHOOL TEAM:

Mr Rob Hemingway (Head of Lower School and 2nd Form)

Mr Matthew Penton (Deputy Head of Lower School – 3rd Form)

Mr Tim Cooper (Head of Middle School and 5th Form)

Dr Jamie Carter (Deputy Head of Middle School – U4th)

Mr Ben Cole (Deputy Head of Middle School – L4th)


JUNIOR SCHOOL

Mr T.E. Skipwith, BSc Edinburgh (Deputy Safeguarding Officer, Head of Junior School)

Mrs E. Stapleton, BHum RIHE London (Deputy Head of Junior School)

Mr M.R. Burchett, BSc, MSc Loughborough (Head of Junior School Sport)

Miss N. Moloney, BA Dunelm (Head of Junior School Music)

Mr C.E. Newbury, BA Brighton (Junior School Director of Studies)

Mr J.P. Terry, BA Exon, MSt Oxon (Head of Junior School English)

Mrs M.D. McDonough, MA Oxon, MSt London (Librarian)

Mrs D. Hackett, BEng London

Mrs C.J. Kelly-Eldridge, BMus Belfast, MA Oxford Brookes

Mrs J.M.H. Wade, BA London

Mrs C.E. Winstone, BA Ed Exon

Mr J.F. Place, BA Hull (Chess)

Mr A.J. Pott, BA Oxon (Tutor to the Choristers)

Mrs J.A. Soave, BA Edinburgh (Junior School Learning Support)

Mr D. Matthews, BSc, Royal Holloway (JS Sports Waynflete Academic)

Miss L.C.M. Tremlett, BSc Oxford Brookes (JS Sports Waynflete Academic)

Mrs R. Brennan (KS2 Teaching Assistant)

Mr F.T. Hargreaves (Classroom Assistant)

Miss E.C. Lygo (Classroom Assistant)

Mrs C.G.J. Thurston, MA English, Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle (KS2 Teaching Assistant)


TEACHERS BY FACULTY

ART AND DT

Head of Art: Mr J.C.P. Otley, BA, MA Courtauld Institute (BLOG) (INSTAGRAM)

Mrs A.J.Eyres, BA Oxon

Mr T.P. Hunter, BA Manchester School of Art (Artist in Residence)

Mr G.T.H. Quiney, BA Newcastle

Mrs H.J. Rutter, BA Boston, BA Oxford Brookes

Mr G.J.W. Drewett, BA Bournemouth (Art Technician)

Mr W.H. Hlaing, BSc UWE, Design (Technology Technician)

CLASSICS

Head of Classics: Mr B.W.M. Cole, MA Oxon

Miss E.S. Haynes, BA UCL, MPhil, Oxon

Mr D.L.S. Hodgkinson, BA, MA Oxon, M Litt Trinity College, Dublin

Mrs A.C.S. Kenyon, MA Cantab

Mr P.J. McDonald, MA Oxon

Mr T.J.M. Vallance, BA Cantab

DRAMA

Head of Drama: Mr A.D. Thomas, MA Cantab

Director in Residence: Mr S.H. Hawkins, BA Italia Conti

Resident Producer: Ms K Walsh, BA Birmingham

Junior School LAMDA: Mr J. Hall

Junior and Senior School LAMDA: Mr D. O'Keefe, BA Oxon

LAMDA: Mr N.Osmond, BA Mountview

MCS Drama: Facebook Twitter

ECONOMICS

Head of Economics: Miss J.P.A. Pick, BSc Bristol

Mr P.D. Dixon, BBus RMIT Melbourne, BSc Psychology Open University

Mr M.J. Schofield, BA Oxon, MA, York (Waynflete Academic)

ENGLISH

Head of English: Mr A.C. Shouler MA, MSt Cantab

Mr D.S. Barr, BA Wales, MA London

Miss G. Hildick-Smith, BA Oxon

Mrs H.C. Hinze, BA Exon, MA SOAS

Miss L.W.K. Pinching, BA Oxon

Mr T.D. Quayle, BA Cantab

Dr B.J. McMahon, BA, MSt, DPhil Oxon (Waynflete Academic)

GEOGRAPHY

Head of Geography: Mr T.D. Booth, MA Cantab

Mr J.O. Jefferson-Loveday, BSc Soton, PGCE Cantab

Mrs B.C. Stanworth, BA Oxon

Mrs J.A. Taylor, BSc London

Ms S.H. Llewellyn, MA, St. Andrews (Waynflete Academic)

HISTORY

Head of History: Dr M.P.H. Habsburg, MA, PhD St Andrews

Mr A.P. Dymond, BA, MA, King's College London

Miss A. Hayton, BA Queen Mary University of London, MA Cantab

Mr R.A. Hemingway, BA Oxon

Dr C. Howell, BA, MA, DPhil Oxon, History

Mr A.D. Thomas, MA Cantab

Miss I.P. Beaudoin, BA, Durham, MPhil, Cambridge (Waynflete Academic)

MATHS AND COMPUTING

Head of Mathematics: Mrs L.D. Earnshaw, MA Oxon

Head of Computing: Mr P.S. Walter, MSc Jagiellonian, MPhil Cantab

Mr A.C. Cooper, BA Lancaster, MSc Oxon (Senior Teacher)

Mr S.J. Andrew, MSc Glasgow, MPhil Loughborough

Mr T.P. Cooper, BSc London

Mr T.J. Elton, MMath Oxon

Mr M.A. Gardner, MA Dunelm, PGCE Sheffield

Mrs C.A. Lewis, MA, MEng Cantab

Mrs S.L. Panzer, BA Oxon, Mathematics

Mr P.M. Ryan, MA Oxon

Dr P.A. Shrimpton, MA Oxon, MEd, PhD London

Mr T. Sobey, MMath Bath

Mr B.D. White, BA Oxon

MODERN LANGUAGES

Head of Modern Languages: Dr B.P. Thurston, BA, DPhil, Oxon

Head of French: Mr N.D. Brittain, BA Oxon, (German)

Head of Spanish: Sra M-J. Gago, BA Madrid

Miss J.C. Attia, MA Nice (French)

Mr A. Baker-Munton, MA Cantab (French and German)

Mrs L.A. Moylan, BA Exon (Spanish)

Mrs C.G.J. Thurston, MA English, Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle (French)

Sra C Garcia Muñoz, BA Granada, MSt Oxon (Spanish Waynflete Academic)

Mrs S. Herrmann-Sinai, MA Leipzig (German Waynflete Academic)

Dr E.K. Oliver, BA London, MA, PhD Birmingham (German Waynflete Academic)

Mr C.J. Quinn, BA, MSt Oxon (French Waynflete Academic)

Miss M.L.D. Bonnouvrier, BA, MPhil Nice (French Assistant)

Miss E.S. Cossade, BA, MA Sorbonne, MSc Oxon (French Assistant)

Srta C. Doncel Arauzo, BA, MA, Madrid, MA La Rioja (Spanish Assistant)

Mrs S. Hermann-Sinai, MA Leipzig (German Assistant)

Srta A. Nogales Torres, BA Salamanca, MA Granada (Spanish Assistant)

MUSIC

Director of Music: Mr J.D. Cullen, BA York, MA London

Assistant Director of Music: Miss S. Shortland, BMus London

Miss E.H. Churcher, MA Cantab, LRSM

Mr P.D. Smith, MA Cantab, LTCL

Miss I.K. Rose, BA Oxon (Waynflete Academic)

Mr F.R.R. Wickham (Waynflete Academic)

INSTRUMENT TEACHERS

Miss M. Ackrill, BA Soton, LRAM (Flute)

Miss K. Bailey, BA Oxon, ARCM (Violin)

Dr E.M. Baird, BSc, PhD Newcastle, MSc Oxford Brookes, TQ (Saxophone)

Miss A. Bendy, LTCL, Dip Mus Ed (Guitar)

Mr V. Bijelovic, BMus, MMus RAM, LRAM (Piano)

Miss M. Chiossi (Harp)

Miss E.H. Churcher, MA Cantab, LRSM (Piano)

Mr A. Cole, BMus RCM, PG Dip, Trombone (Tuba)

Ms J. Cooper, BMus TCM, MA RAM (Bassoon)

Mr S. Cutting, BA West Sussex Inst, ARCM (Trumpet)

Mr A.C. Darbyshire, GRSM, RCM (Oboe)

Mr P.B. Davidson, BA Middlesex (Drums)

Mr B.G. Davies, BMus RAM (Singing)

Mr T. Dawes, BA Dunelm, MSc Oxon (Bass Guitar, Double Bass)

Miss J.A. Ellis, GRSM, LRAM, MTC, RAM (Violin)

Mr K. Fairbairn, AGSM (Percussion)

Dr J. Faultless, BA, DPhil Oxon, MST(Horn)

Mr B.J. Hall, BA Oxon (Piano)

Miss E. Harré, GRSM, LRAM (Double Bass)

Mr G. Hoddinott, BMus Orago (Brass)

Mrs L. Howarth, BA Cantab, MPerf, MMus London (Singing)

Mr M.R. Jones, BA Dunelm, LTCL (Piano)

Mr P. Manhood, ATCL, BTech Shrewsbury (Guitar)

Miss E. Mantle, BMus Cardiff, MA Trinity College of Music (Singing)

Mr D.C. McNaughton, BA Oxon (Trumpet)

Miss V. Murby, BA London, ARCM, PGDip, DipRCM (Viola)

Miss M. Nasidlak, MA Krakow Academy of Music (Piano)

Mr J.R. Newell, BA Dunelm, MA Surrey, ARCO (Chm), LTCL, Hon FCSM, FRSA (Organ)

Mrs O. Payne, BMus, MMus, Dip RCM (Piano)

Mr T. Payne, BMus, MMus (Clarinet)

Mr M. Pickett, BA Bristol (Piano)

Mr W. Purefoy, BA Oxon (Singing)

Mr B. Twyford (Drums)

Mr O. Weston, BA Leeds (Saxophone)

Dr J.P. Whitworth, MA, DPhil Oxon (Guitar)

Mr S.J. Wilson, BA Oxon (Cello)

Mrs D.J. Wyatt, BSc Indiana (Violin)

PHILOSOPHY

Head of Philosophy: Mr J.P. Unwin, BA Dunelm

Dr J.K. Panton, MSc Oxon, MPhil London, DPhil Oxon

Mr F. Akhlaghi-Ghaffarokh, BA, Reading, MLitt, St.Andrew's, MPhil, Cantab (Waynflete Academic)

POLITICS

Head of Politics: Dr J.K. Panton, MSc Oxon, MPhil London, DPhil Oxon

Miss A. Hayton, BA Queen Mary University of London, MA Cantab

Mr M.J. Schofield, BA Oxon, MA (Waynflete Academic)

SCIENCE

Miss J.F. Ham (Science Technician)

Mrs M.T. Hernando-Martin, BSc Leon, MSc Madrid (Science Technician)

BIOLOGY

Head of Biology: Mrs J.L. Gladstone, MA Cantab

Dr R.K. Hamer, BA Cantab, DPhil Oxon

Dr C.G. Pearson, BSc Keele, DPhil Oxon

Miss K.J. Rooney, BSc Dundee

Mrs F. White, MA Oxon

Mrs A. Soord (Biology Technician)

Mr B.M. Roberts, BA Maryland (Waynflete Academic)

CHEMISTRY

Head of Chemistry: Dr J.E. Older, BSc UEA, PGCE, PhD

Dr D. Bebbington, BSc Kent, DPhil Oxon

Dr C.L. Bell, MPhil Cantab, DPhil Oxon

Mr N. J. Hinze, BA Cantab

Mr T.J. Parker, MA Oxon

Mrs H.C. Parry, BSc Sussex

Mrs V. Pasqualitto (Chemistry Technician)

Mr T.O. Rust, BSc, Oxford Brookes (Chemistry Technician)

Mr S.C. O'Brien, MSc, Oxon (Waynflete Academic)

PHYSICS

Head of Physics: Mr C.E. Hack, MSc Cantab

Ms S-J. Arthurs, BSc London

Mrs E.J. Denhart, MA, MSci Cantab

Dr J.C. Petersen, BSc Western Australia, PhD Simon Fraser

Mr C.J. Reid, BSc Dunelm, MLitt St. Andrews, MSc Oxon

Mrs C.J. Charles, BSc Reading (Physics Technician)

Mr W.L. Sumner, Dip HE Leeds (Physics Technician)

Miss S. Milanovic, BSc, Free University of Bolzano, MSc, University of Applied Sciences, Vienna, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic (Waynflete Academic)

Ms H. Rana, M.Eng, Loughborough (Waynflete Academic)

SPORT

Director of Sport: Mr A.G. Watts, BSc Brunel 

Mr G.C. Atkin, BSc Staffordshire (Rowing)

Mr A.J. Awcock BSc, MA Cardiff Metropolitan (Head of Rugby)

Mr R.S. Bolton, BA Buckinghamshire Chilterns University College (Rugby)

Mr C.J. Boyle, BA Leeds Metropolitan

Mr A.A. Duncan (Cricket)

Mr E.T. Dupée, BSc Nottingham Trent

Mr B.J. Ford, BSc Leeds

Mr S. Pahl, BSc Brunel ( Head of Tennis, Contingent Commander CCF)

Mrs S.L. Panzer, BA Oxon (Head of Rowing)

Mr A.J. Scriven (Cricket)

Miss K. Smith, BSc Birmingham (Head of Girls' Sport & Tennis)

Mr S.A. Spowart, BA Oxon (Master of Boats)

Mr L.A. Stone, BEd Wollongong, MSc Portsmouth (Head of Hockey)

Mr D. Tuck, BSc Edinburgh (Tennis)

Mr J.P. Unwin, BA Dunelm (Head of Sailing)

Mr T.R. Williams, BA Curtin (Hockey)

THEOLOGY

Head of Theology: Dr J.C. Carter, MA Chicago, MSt, DPhil Oxon

Dr A.I. Kostyanovsky, BA Moscow, PhD Manchester

Mrs H.R. Stammers, BA Oxon

Mr F.K.R. MacDiarmid, BA Oxon (Waynflete Academic)


NON-TEACHING DEPARTMENTS

LEARNING SUPPORT

Head of Learning Support: Miss F.J. Amswych, BA Birmingham, PG Cert SpLD York, (SCOOP.IT)

SEN and Learning Support: Dr C. Howell, BA, MA, DPhil Oxon

EAL Coordinator: Mrs L.E. Mehrabian, BA Wales, MA Nottingham

MEDICAL CENTRE - SCHOOL MATRONS

Mrs S.M. King, RGN

Mrs E.J. Muir, RGN

Ms A Foster, BSc Nottingham, MSc Essex, Mental Health Practitioner

SCHOOL COUNSELLORS

Ms P.A.F. Barnes, Dip Couns (Accred), Dip Couns Sup, UKRC

Dr S.D. Osborne, BSc Nottingham, MSc Oxon, PsychD Roehampton

LIBRARIES

Head Librarian, Senior School: Miss L.M. Agren, BA Oulu, MA Oxon

Assistant Librarian, Senior School: Ms R.J Heddle, BA Oxon


ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

MASTER’S OFFICE

PA to the Master: Mrs A. Sweeney, BA Bristol

USHER’S OFFICE

School Administrator: Mrs J. Linzey, Cert Ed London

DEPUTY HEADS' ASSISTANTS

Deputy Head (Academic): Mrs H.K. Dalitz, BA Oxon

Deputy Head (Education Development): Mrs V. Shen, MA Henan, MBA Oxford Brookes

BURSAR’S OFFICE

Bursar: Mr J.D. Clarke, BA Exeter

Bursar’s P.A: Ms P. Telford

Assistant School Accountant: Ms N. Dragun, BA Belarus Inst.Nat.Econ

Payroll Administrator: Miss V. Ponen, BA Oxford Brookes

Payroll Administrator: Mrs M. Rouse, (Interim)

HR OFFICE

HR Director: Mrs L.Prior, BA Nottingham, MCIPD

Recruitment Officer: Mrs S.E. Hunter, BTh Oxon

Compliance Manager: Mrs A.C. Todd, BA Dunelm

JUNIOR SCHOOL OFFICE

PA to Head of Junior School: Mrs S. Day, BA Exon

Junior School Secretary (AM): Mrs V.Houghton, BA Oxon

Junior School Secretary (PM): Mrs S.S. Ockwell

Supervisor to the Choristers: Mrs E.Adams, B.D.S

SCHOOL RECEPTION

Head Receptionist: Miss L.J.Thatcher

Deputy Receptionist: Mrs G.P. Michail, BA Hertfordshire

SENIOR COMMON ROOM

Secretary: Mrs S.H. Whitehouse, BSc Nottingham

Assistant: Mrs J. Merrill

ADMISSIONS AND MARKETING

Registrar: Mrs B.L. Mallett, BA Cantab

Assistant Registrar: Ms E. Bolton, BA Kent, MSc Soton

Assistant Registrar: Mrs C.E. Townsend, BA Sheffield

Admissions Assistant: Mr A.J.W. Dance, BA Dunelm

Marketing Director: Mrs V. Ovington, BSc UCL, MSc Imperial College London

WAYNFLETE OFFICE

Director: Mrs S.J. Baker, MA Cantab

Director of Alumni Relations: Mr A.C. Cooper, BA Lancaster, MSc Oxon

Senior Development Manager and Head of Careers: Ms S. Nicholson, BA Toronto, MBA Aston

Head of Development Services: Ms I. Raeburn, MA Oxon

ARCHIVES

Mrs K.P. Crossley, BA, George Mason University, MSc, Oxon

Mrs L.A. McCormack, BA Skidmore College, MA Liverpool

Miss M. Weissmann, MA Courtauld Institute

ARTS FESTIVAL www.artsfestivaloxford.org facebooktwitter

Director: Dr M. Castelletti, BA, University of Malta, MMus, PhD, Canterbury Christ Church

Head of Fundraising: Mrs S.A. Greensted

Festival Administrator: Ms S.G. Spreadborough, BA Cantab

IT

Director of IT: Dr P.Othen, BSc Imperial, DPhil Oxon

IT Operations Manager: Mr M.Warren

Web Developer: Miss J.L.Clarke, BA Oxon

IT Systems Engineer: Mr P.Jaworski, BPhys Bialystok

IT Technician: Mr M.S. Fendryk

IT/AV Technician: Mr C.M.R. Prior, BA Exeter

MUSIC ADMINISTRATOR

Mrs A.Green, BA Huddersfield

SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR

Mrs M.C.Brine

WAYNFLETE ADMINISTRATOR

Mrs C.J. Martin, MA Queen's College, MBA, London Business School

EXAMINATIONS OFFICER

Ms J.R. Fleming

CCF SCHOOL STAFF INSTRUCTOR

Mr O.J.N. Perera, BA, LLB Gloucestershire

CATERING

Catering Manager: Mr P.D.C. Lowe

ESTATES, GROUNDS & MAINTENANCE 

School Surveyor: Mr H.D.J.L. Caldwell, MSc London South Bank, MBA Oxford Brookes

Maintenance and Operations Manager: Mr D. Minns

Maintenance Supervisor: Mr N. O'Donovan

Facilities Administrator: Mrs E.N. Withers

Maintenance Assistants: Mr R. Diaz-Herrera, Mr G. Gregory, Mr T. Hitchman, Mr T. Stevens, Mr J. Jones

Head Caretaker: Mr G. Holloway

Head Groundsman: Mr S.M. Webber

Deputy Head Groundsman: Mr M. Godwin

Groundsmen: Mr G. Harris, Mr H. Eltham, Mr J. Sharkey, Mr T.D. Thomas, Mr L.J. Weston, Mr W.J. Dallimore, Mr C. Mould